+jayko’s interview+

Hi there, I sent some questions to Kak Jayko. He is a hip hop artist from Indonesia. You can find here, the Indonesian, as well as the English translation, of my interview with him! Thank you.

Screen Shot 2019-04-10 at 11.09.28 AM.png

Hi guys, I recently had an interview with Kak Jayko. I sent him six questions, which he kindly answered and helped me with this. This post has two parts, the English translation and the Indonesian (original) text. I personally think that Kak Jayko is very approachable and very humble from the way he responded to my questions.

ENGLISH 

Kak Jayko, could you tell us a little bit about yourself and your background?

Hi I’m Jayko, I’m 29 years old, I got bangs like the oldies. As you can see through social media, my hobby is looking up upon cool pictures.

First of all, could you tell us when did you fall in love with hip hop music? And why do you choose hip hop instead of other genres?

The reason is very simple, because hip hop is an upbeat song, and it’s a mood booster. You can write a lot of lyrics with ambiguous meaning and wordplay. Secondly, you can put hip hop in any genre.

Who is your idol among the hip hop artists in Indonesia and abroad? Can you also tell us why?

Firstly, I know hip hop through MTV. It depends on my mood and I don’t have a specific favourite. I love JayZ, the game, T.I, Craig David, Usher. As from Indonesia, I listen to Oka Antara, Neo, Yacko.

Kak, what do you think about the hip hop music industry in Indonesia?

Nowadays, there’s a lot of things happening. There’s a lot of new rappers coming out through this digital era. However, some of them do not really care about their attitude, hence it can be a bit bothersome for some.

But the positive thing is that it becomes easier for rappers nowadays to promote our music since everything is more accessible.

From the start of your career up ’till now what’s your proudest piece(s)?

My favourite pieces have got to be “Do You Think” and “Abidin”.

On both of these videos I get to see myself going through some changes, and I have put more character into it compared to my earlier work. I have also become more comfortable with myself and more realistic through these pieces.

Among my songs, my favourite is “My Number One”.

Your collaboration with Kak Andrea Putri is awesome. It gives young people the courage to raise their voice. Where do you get your inspiration from?

I got the inspiration from my president (Pak Jokowi). He is my idol / role model. Before, I had never have spoken about it. I had always been keeping it with myself. As far as I know, presidents are very unapproachable, and they do not care about anything but themselves, especially about those things which simple people are concerned about. I had never seen a President (like Pak Jokowi) who is so humble, down to earth, and so approachable.

Is there anything else that you want to say to the young people who wish to pursue  their career in music?

Don’t be afraid to start, and don’t complain/moan for your limited sources. Stay focused, and be consistent.

I am saying this because I started with meager resources.

Nowadays you have YouTube, Google, etc. where you can access various resources to help you work on your skills and knowledge.

INDONESIAN

Kak Jayko, boleh perkenalkan lebih sedikit mengenai kak Jayko?

Nama gw jayko, umur 29, rambut poni ala ala dayak jaman dulu. Hobi gw ya seperti yg lo liat di sosmed, begitulah adanya. Paling foto2 doang editannya yang bagus. :p

Pertama, boleh beri tahu sejak kapan menyukai lagu rap? Kenapa pilih genre hip hop di banding yang lain?

Alasannya simple, hiphop tu upbeat, moodbooster, lebih banyak nampung banyak lirik sama artinya yg bisa ambigu2 (permainan kata). Dan hiphop musik yang paling bisa masuk sama genre apa aja.

Idola kak Jayko untuk hip hop siapa kak? Dalam negri, dan luar negri, dan alasannya.



Gw dari awal kecanduan rap itu dari Mtv. Dan kebanyakan dari luar yg suka gw dengerin. Ga ada yg spesifik. Semuanya gw dengerin tergantung mood gw.

Kalo yg awal2 gw denger tu ada JayZ, the game, T.I, Craig David, Usher, dll.

Kalo dalam negri tu gw dulu dengerin lagu2nya Oka Antara, Neo, Yacko.

Menurut kak Jayko, industri hip hop music di Indonesia itu seperti apa?

Nowadays rame ya. Karna banyaknya insiden2 dimana rapper baru bermunculan diera digital yg makin canggih tapi terkadang beberapa pelaku attitude’nya yang suka kurang dijaga jadi timbul gesekkan dari pelaku2 yg udah lama ngebangun hiphop dari lama jadi sebel. Tapi positifnya sih sekarang makin gampang buat promoin karya karna semua udh gampang terjangkau.

Selama ini, sampai tahun 2019, hasil karya terfavorit kak Jayko apa, dan mengapa?

Karya terfavorit gw, “Do You Think” , sama “Abidin”.

Karna divideo klip gw, tampilan gw udh berubah. Lebih berkarakter dari yg sebelumnya dan gw lebih jadi diri gw sendiri apa adanya aja.

Tapi klo lagu sih, ada beberapa yg lama yg gw suka like “My Number One”

Karya kakak dengan kak Andrea Putri keren banget, memberi inspirasi bagi anak muda untuk tidak takut bersuara. Kakak dapet inspirasi lagunya dari mana?

Inspirasinya ya, gw mengidolakan presiden gw sih sebenernya. Karna gw sebelumnya sama sekali ga pernah bersuara untuk ini. Cuma ungkapan hati gw aja. Gw ga pernah liat presiden yg bisa sedekat itu sama rakyatnya. Yang gw tau, presiden itu susah dijangkau, dan jarang turun ke lapangan langsung buat nyentuh rakyatnya.

Ada yang ingin di katakan untuk anak muda Indonesia yang ingin berkarya di industri musik?

Jangan pernah banyak alasan buat memulai, jangan banyak ngeluh karna keterbatasan, lakukan yang fokus, konsisten.

Gw bilang ini karna gw berangkat juga dari keterbatasan yg parah bgt.

Apalagi sekarang ada youtube/google dimana lo bisa pergunakan untuk dapetin ilmu lebih mudah.

Kak terimakasih ya udah mau bantu jawab. Sekali lagi terima kasih

yep.. sama2.. good luck yaa

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.